Olive oil has a very ancient history! As proof, the olive tree is the first tree mentioned in the Bible. This oil is so famous that we owe it the etymology of oils. Indeed, the term "Olea", referring to oil in general, comes from the word "olive" (the fruit). As for the geographical roots of the olive tree, botanists are not unanimous. Some believe that it originated in Asia after passing through Egypt, and finally conquered the entire Mediterranean region. Whatever the case, the olive tree has since been successfully introduced into regions with the same type of climate: Southern California, South Africa, Australia, Mexico, Brazil and even Japan.
Olive oil owes its qualities to its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids and its richness in polyphenols. Countless studies have demonstrated the anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer effects of polyphenols.
Cosmetic (for skin use)
- Softening and soothing for the skin.
Uses and synergies of olive oil
The uses are listed in alphabetical order.
Skin indications (skin, hair, nails)