Black cumin oil
Black cumin oil, also called Nigella oil, is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids. However, it is recommended to avoid applying it around the eyes and mouth (it can be aggressive to the mucous membranes). Nigella oil is often cited as having an anti-hair loss action. In the book by Julien Kaibeck, a specialist in vegetable oils, he talks about Nigella oil as the basis of an anti-hair loss mixture, together with Calophyllum and Ricin. The antiseptic and anti-fungal virtues of Nigella will be of interest in the context of a scalp treatment.
Volume discounts for Black cumin oil
The table below shows the volume discounts for this product and its different variants. If you would like to know more about these discounts or buy in bulk, please contact contact us.
|Black cumin oil|
|Quantity||Price / Product|
|11 - 20||-10%|
|21 - 30||-20%|
More about Black cumin oil
Black cumin is a herbaceous plant native to North Africa. Its cultivation and use dates back to antiquity and black cumin oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamen, earning it the nickname "oil of the Pharaohs". It is also said to be the secret of Nerfertiti's perfect complexion.
Known by the Arabic name of Habbatul baraka, which means "Seed of BlessingBlack cumin is particularly used and prized in the Middle East.
Black cumin oil is extracted from the seeds of the black cumin plant by cold pressing. These seeds, which strongly resemble those of the poppy, are located in the fruit capsules of the plant and are extremely rich in vitamins, amino acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, minerals and essential oils.
Used for thousands of years for its medicinal properties in India and Egypt, in the Middle East as a spice but also in phytotherapy and aromatherapy, black cumin oil arrived in Europe in the early 1960s. It has been the subject of more than 450 studies since 1964!
Black cumin oil is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, essential oils and anti-oxidant, anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory constituents. On the other hand, it is recommended to avoid applying it around the eyes and mouth (it can be aggressive to the mucous membranes).
Cosmetic (for skin use)
- Painkillers (3)
- Anti-inflammatory (3)(6)
- Anti-infective, antimicrobial (4), anti-infective
- Anti-rheumatic (6)
- Softening and soothing for the skin.
- Toning (skin and hair)
Uses and synergies of black cumin vegetable oil
Skin indications (skin, hair, nails)
- Mild burn
- Hair loss
- Light scarring
- Eczema, atopic eczema, allergic eczema
- Crack, fistula
- Hemorrhoids (local application)
- Infection (as prevention, or in combination with appropriate treatment)
- Skin or joint inflammation
- Toning muscle massage
- Fragile, sensitive or problematic skin
- Shaving (after shave tonic)
- Inflammatory skin reactions
- Skin ageing (prevention)
For cosmetic use, black cumin oil can be used pure or mixed with another vegetable oil or essential oils.