The sunflower is a plant of Amerindian origin that was brought to Europe at the end of the 16th century. The Amerindians used it for its nutritional and medicinal properties. The term 'sunflower' comes from the Greek words 'helios', the sun, and 'anthos', the flower, which is translated as 'sun flower'. This is of course due to the radial shape of the flower, which is bright yellow and reminiscent of the sun. Moreover, the word sunflower is borrowed from the Italian girasole, which turns with the sun. The third most consumed oil in France, there are now many cultivars, including the so-called oleic sunflower.
Nourishing and soothing, sunflower oil (cosmetic grade) is recommended for dry skin.
It also has skin-repairing properties, provided it is of cosmetic quality. It is very rich in omega-6 (linoleic acid) and vitamin E.
Main benefits (for skin use)
- Skin softening and soothing
Uses and synergies of sunflower oil :
Skin indications (skin, hair, nails)
- Make-up removal
- Dryness (hands, body, hair, nails)
- Skin irritation
- Weakened skin
- Mature skin
- Dry skin
- Wrinkles (prevention)
- Skin ageing (prevention)