Perfect for dry and devitalized skin, mango butter maintains hydration, prevents skin ageing and is used as a soothing treatment when the skin has been attacked. As for the hair, it repairs, nourishes and softens it. Anti-oxidant: Mango butter is rich in sterols and polyphenols which give it very interesting anti-oxidant properties. The emollient property of Mango butter, which helps to repair andsoften It protects and strengthens the hair fibre, while providing shine and lustre. Organoleptic characteristics. Appearance: solid at room temperature and liquid above 30°C Colour: pale yellow. Odour: sweet, slightly fruity. Touch: fatty. Store preferably in a cool place, away from light and heat.
Volume discounts for Mango Butter
The table below shows the volume discounts for this product and its different variants. If you would like to know more about these discounts or buy in bulk, please contact contact us.
|Quantity||Price / Product|
|11 - 20||-10%|
|21 - 30||-20%|
More about Mango butter
Native to India, the mango tree produces a highly prized fruit rich in vitamin C. Mango butter is obtained by mechanically pressing the kernel. Although it is thick (in a jar), it is still tender and easy to spread. Mango butter is rich in oleic acid, phytosterols and polyphenols. These components give it protective, emollient, antioxidant and softening properties.
Perfect for dry, mature skin with a tendency to dryness and devitalization, mango butter maintains hydration, prevents skin aging and is used as a soothing treatment when the skin has been attacked, for example by the sun or the cold. Its texture (like its sweet smell!) makes it particularly pleasant to apply to the hair, where mango butter also demonstrates all its benefits: it repairs, nourishes and softens it, while preventing the formation of split ends
INCI name: Mangifera Indica Seed
Botanical family: Anacardiaceae
Part used: kernel
Production process: first cold pressing
Latin name : Mangifera indica
Mango butter comes straight from India, where the mango tree is a sacred symbol of well-being and love. The fruit, with its sweet taste, contains a kernel made up of an almond. The kernel is cold-pressed to produce a butter that is very interesting for cosmetics. It is particularly rich in fatty acids but also in sterols and polyphenols which give it anti-oxidant, emollient and protective properties. As a key ingredient in your cosmetic recipes, it can be used for dry skin, dry and frizzy hair, but also for ageing skin, to fight against wrinkles. Latin name: Mangifera indica. Part used: kernel (first cold pressed)
Soothing, skin-protecting: Mango butter protects the skin and hair from external aggressions such as cold, sun and wind. Emollient: thanks to its rich composition in fatty acids, Mango butter maintains the hydration of the skin and hair. Softening: the richness in fatty acids in Mango butter allows it to soften the skin while maintaining elasticity and suppleness. Anti-oxidant: Mango butter is rich in sterols and polyphenols which give it very interesting anti-oxidant properties. It will thus help to fight against skin ageing. Wrinkles and folds cannot resist this daily care. The skin is smoother thanks to Mango butter. Suitable for
Skin type: dry, all skin types, and dry, damaged hair. Rich in antioxidants, Mango butter can help fight free radicals and thus preserve the skin from ageing. Its firming action helps to maintain the skin's elasticity and suppleness to reduce wrinkles. Mango butter has emollient properties which will help to maintain the skin's hydration. Its action soothing helps the skin to rehydrate and also provides a protection against external aggression.
The emollient property of the Mango butter which will allow to repair andsoften the hair fibre. It will thus allow to protect and strengthen the hair, while providing shine and lustre. Organoleptic characteristics. Appearance: solid at room temperature and liquid above 30°C Colour: pale yellow. Odour: sweet, slightly fruity. Taste: rich
Characteristics for formulation: Unsaponifiable and active ingredients : squalene, polyphenols, phytosterols, beta-sitosterol, campesterol.
Comedogenic index: 0 (= non-comedogenic) Average saponification number: 189 Oxidation stability: excellent. INCI name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter. Fatty acid composition, oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA): 30 to 45 %. Palmitic acid (SFA): 5 to 8 %, stearic acid (SFA): 30 to 40 % Unsaponifiables: ≤ 5 %.
Store preferably in a cool place, away from light and heat.